How to make Com tam

0 votes
I need to homemade for my family. Does Anyone have recipe? please share!
asked in Food, Cuisine Culture by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
 One of most popular Vietnamese Food recipes is Broken Rice Saigon Style. When you come to Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), you should try this dish at least once time. And you will not regret. One Broken Rice Dish with many beautiful colors from grilled pork chop with multi-flavor to steamed pork with egg custard, pork skin, vegetable as tomato, cucumber …

Many Vietnamese people really love this dish. It is not only for breakfast meals but also for lunch meals. Today, I will show you step by step to make one of most popular Vietnamese Food recipes.
 
image
 
Ingredients

-Process of making Grilled Pork Chop: 3 slices of Pork Chop, 2 table spoons honey, 1 tea spoon salt, 1 table spoon fish sauce, 1 tea spoon oyster Oil, 1 tea spoon sesame oil, spring onion and pepper.

-Process of making Bì (Pork skin): 400gr Pork meat of the rump, 200gr skin of pork, ½ bowl of sticky rice, salt, sugar, pepper, garlic, fish sauce

-Process of making Steamed Pork and Egg Custard: 4 eggs, 1/3 bowl of grinded pork, 1-2 pinches of Chinese vermicelli, ¼ onion, some peziza, sugar, pepper, salt, fish sauce and fried onion.

-Process of making Vietnamese Dipping Fish Sauce: See this recipe on this link

-Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Spring Onion, Carrot, Salt, Turnip (Optional), Cucumber and Tomato.
-Broken Rice

Process

Step 1: Making Grilled Pork

-After clean Pork Chop, you scald it with hot water about 3 to 5 minutes. Next, you use towel to absorb water to make it dry, add honey, salt, fish sauce, oyster oil, pepper, sliced garlic, sesame oil and smashed fried onion. Mix and cover it carefully, put into the fridge and waiting for one night.
 
-Next day, grill the Pork Chop until their colors turns all brown yellow. Do not forget spread the mixture soup from pork chop on the surface sometime when you grill them.
 
image
 
Step 2: Making Bì (Pork Skin)

-You go to Vietnamese Market to buy Basic Pork Skin (Bì Heo).
 
image
Pork Skin before Making
 
-Clean Pork, add more sliced garlic, fish sauce, salt, pepper and sugar (If you love hot flavor, you can add more chilis) and embalm about 3 to 4 hours.

-Next, fry pork with olive oil till the color turn to brown yellow. Waiting for it is hot no longer, cut into small and long pieces.
 
image
 
-Sticky rice which is cleaned, soak in water for 1 night. Next day, pour it into basket and wait to dry. You put in pan and roast till its color turns yellow all.
 
image
 
-Next step is grind sticky rice smoothly. Mix this mixture with basic pork skin and sliced pieces of pork.
 
image
 
Step 3: Making Steamed Pork with Egg Custard

-Soak Peziza and Chinese vermicelli in water about 1 hour. Next, cut off the root of peziza, slice them small. Onion peels the cover, slice small as well.
 
image
 
-Next step is mix grinded pork with Chinese vermicelli, peziza, onion, fried onion, 4 white eggs and 3 yolks. You keep 1 yolk to apply the surface of mixture. Add more 2 teaspoon salt, 1 tea spoon fish sauce and 1 tea spoon sugar.
 
image
 
-You pour the mixture into bowl and bring to steam about 20 to 35 minutes. You can test the mixture by using toothpick gently push into the mixture. If toothpick is dry, your mixture is cooked. Next, you put 1 last yolk on the surface of mixture and steam about 3 to 5 more minutes. Wait to less hot and cut it.
 
image
 
Step 4: Making Spring Onion with Oil

-Cut small spring Onion, mix with olive oil. Next, you put into the microwave about 30 seconds to cook it.
 
image
 
Step 5: Making Carrot with Vinegar

-Sliced carrot to long and small pieces, add a little salt and wait about 15 minutes. After that, use your hand to press out of water. Next, add more a little vinegar, sugar and taste to suit with your flavor. You can use turnip with carrot.
 
image
 
Finally you finished one stunning dish from Vietnamese Food Recipes. When you use it, scoop a broken rice spoon; add more grilled pork, Pork Skin, Steamed Pork with Egg Custard, Spring Onion with Oil, Carrot with vinegar and tomato, cucumber. Use it with Vietnamese Dipping Fish Sauce. So joyful.
 
image
 
Hope you can success with one of popular Vietnamese Food recipes from us. Good Luck for your cooking.

 

answered by
selected by
0 votes

 Com Tam (Traditional Vietnamese Broken Rice Food) 
 Broken rice is considered as a popular Traditional Vietnamese Food. They can eat broken rice anytime, in the morning, afternoon or even at night. Broken rice is usually served by street vendors who have extremely effective way to attract customers by fantastic smell of grilled pork.
    image
Vietnamese Broken Rice - Com Tam
   No one can refuse the good smell coming from the street side. You also see broken rice is served in typically restaurant; they will serve a small bowl of sauce and a small bowl of soup broth or vegetable with this popular dish. It is one of popular Traditional Vietnamese food in Vietnam, especially Ho Chi Minh City.

The reason why the dish is popular in daily life of local residents because of its simplicity to cook using fractured rice grain. This kind of rice is very cheap in Vietnam; even sellers can rub rice till it getting broken. This makes Vietnamese Broken Rice is quite different from Vietnamese meals prepared with normal rice. It is usually served with grilled pork (either ribs or shredded) plus a Vietnamese dish called thinly shredded pork skin over broken rice.
   image
Vietnamese Broken Rice - Com Tam
   Grilled pork is considered as one of main elements creates an interesting plate of Vietnamese Broken Rice. Meat is often blended with sugar, salt, mononatriglutamat, garlic, onion.... Some people add soy sauce or sesame oil when grilling meat to make wonderful smell and saffron color. Essentially, Vietnamese like to eat grilled foods. The rice and meat are served with various vegetable pickles, along with, omelet or grilled chopped meat. So many people said that if you want to know culture of Vietnam, you should enjoy Traditional Vietnamese food.
   image
Vietnamese Broken Rice - Com Tam

answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website