How to make Bánh đúc

0 votes

I need to make Banh duc for my family. Does Anyone have recipe? please share!

many thanks

asked in Food, Cuisine Culture by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Another one recipe:

Bánh Đúc with Coconut Milk and Grinded Pork Recipe

image

Ingredients:
    
    *** For Cake:
    140gr rice flour
    20gr tapioca flour
    1 teaspoon salt
    350ml water
    150 – 200ml coconut milk
    10ml vegetable oil.
    
    *** For Filling:
    150gr grinded pork meat
    100gr fresh shrimp
    1 -2 jelly’s ear mushrooms
    7 Shiitake mushrooms
    ½ Onion, peeled and slice small
    Fish sauce, pepper
    Vietnamese Mint, Scallion, Coriander
    Minced garlic, chili and purple onion.
     
     image
     
     *** For Dipping Sauce:
    1 bowl coconut juice + 1 tablespoon sugar + 1 tablespoon lemon juice + 1 – 2 tablespoons fish sauce + minced garlic and chili, mix them together, season to suit your flavor.
     
     image
     
     Process:
    
    Step 1: Clean shrimp, peel off the cover, chop into small pieces. Soak Jelly’ear mushrooms + shiitake mushrooms into cold water in 10 – 15 minutes. Cut off the root and slice small. Mix grinded pork + chopped shrimp + sliced jelly’ear mushoom + shiitake mushroom + sliced onion + 2 teaspoons fish sauce + 1 teaspoon pepper together. Wait about 15 – 20 minutes.
     
     image
     
     Step 2: Add oil on pan, wait to hot and pour minced garlic + purple onion, fry until it is fragrant. Next, bring mixture of pork (in step 1) pour into pan and fry about 5 – 7 minutes. Then, add minced chili + scallion and mix well.
     
     image
     
     Step 3: Mix rice flour + tapioca flour + salt + water + coconut milk + vegetable oi together. Stir well and wait about 20 minutes before bring to steam.
     
     image
     
     Step 4: Here is the important step to create one of stunning Vietnamese Food Recipes. Spread oil around mould. Scoop 1 spoon of mixture flour (in step 3) and pour into mould, bring to steam. Make sure your steaming pot is hot before steam flour. Wait about few minutes. When it is cooked, scoop another spoon and pour on mould again, repeat this step until mixture flour (in step 3) is out.
     
     image
     
     Step 5: Add mixture (in step 2) on face of flour (in step 4), cove the pot and steam more 3 – 4 minutes. Remember, you should make sure that water will not run out when steaming.
    
    Finally, your dish is ready to serve. Slice cake into small pieces before using. Eating this dish with Dipping sauce, vietnamese mint and fried pork skin is perfect. And If you love spicy, you can add more satay when eating. It will bring a stunning flavor in your mouth, especailly in cold days. Moreover, there still have many other type of Bánh Đúc and I will show it next time. Hope you like and and do not miss our other stunning Vietnamese Food Recipes next time. Good Luck for your Cooking.
     
     image
    Bánh Đúc with Coconut Milk and Grinded Pork

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Bánh đúc is steamed rice cake

image


There are many options to make the inside: taro, salted daikon, sweet fermented daikon, yam, purple yam, sweet potato, coconut milk, coconut creamer, with white lime water, etc.

Mix one portion of rice flour and three to four or five portion of liquid part of one of the above flavor depend on how thick or thin cake you like. Blend the water with the flavor and mix in with the rice flour. Add some salt and some favorable oil to make it tasty and rich. My favorite is the combination of taro and coconut milk.

Steam about an hour or until no more liquid. Let it cool completely several hours to easy cut before serving. It will be firmer when it's completely cool.
 

image


To make vegan crunchy bites like in the picture, stir-fry small-size soy chunks in oil and seasonings until golden brown. Can eat plain or with vegan bites, pickles, and dip sauce.

Another version is made with fresh daikon, salty daikon, and dry shiitake mushroom. This version originally was from Chinese. They served with dark soy sauce mixed with soy sauce and sesame oil.

They boil fresh daikon, get the juice to mix the rice flour, combining with the daikon pulp, chopped salty daikon and seasoning before steaming.

They can eat steaming cake or cut cube and fry with a little oil. Serve also with pickle and vegan bites.
 

image

The color is whiter than the taro steamed rice cake. I also make a version with coconut milk and white lime water; the cake is kind of firmer than without lime water.

This kind of food is considered as starchy food. I'm afraid this is the last time I have it.

Here is the ingredients: 2 c rice flour, 2 Tbsp tapioca, 2 c lime water, 2 cup white daikon cut, 1 tsp, 1 Tbsp oil, stir on stove for half way cook, then transfer to steam for another 30 minutes to speed up steaming. 

answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website