Bun thang? is it good?

0 votes
Where can i try Bun thang at the best?
asked in Food, Cuisine Culture by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

If Pho is compatible to linguine in shape, Bun is more like spaghetti. Bún thang is one of the most popular yet hidden fares in Hanoi and one can hardly find it outside of the Old quarters or a few special restaurants scattering across the city. The chicken broth is artistically done and the dish is beautifully served. Bun thang is a harmonious blend of color- the yellow of sliced egg; the white of bun; the off-white of chicken and the green of onions and herbs.
image

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Bun thang Ba Duc on Cau Go street is a great place to try the dish. This street vendor has a limited number of seats on the pavement but you will be surprised how many people can fit in the two storey old house behind the stall. Enjoy bun thang in such a setting gives the meal enormous highlights in your trip to Hanoi.

answered by
Book a Vietnam Cruise
Great deals for all cruises on our website