What is the meaning of fall off my perch

+1 vote
Hello, i have read a funny story.

There is a sentence: "fall off my perch"

Any one know what its meaning?
asked in Education by

2 Answers

0 votes

This is also known as "come off your perch"

This equal to "Die"

answered by
+1 vote
It means that something was extremely funny! The person (the character in the story you were reading) was laughing so hard it was so uncontrollable, as if he was a bird sitting on a perch, and he nearly fell over from laughter. There is a similar, and more common expression, "I laughed so hard, I almost fell off my chair!
answered by
thank you so much
You're welcome!
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website