How is the Tet in Vietnam?

0 votes
Can you tell me how Tet is? I heard much about this but not see yet.
asked in Culture, Living by
warmly is the best description

7 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Before New Year’s Eve, Every family Decorate the house, then Go to flower market

At night of New Year’s Eve, Vietnamese family make a banquet to worship the ancestors, then everyone in family is happy together wait for and welcome the New year.

Cung giao thua

On the first day of Tet, Almost families go to pagoda to pray for new year thriving, then visit the relationship to give New year's wishes, give Lucky money to children.

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Tet traditionally that is one most important ceremony of the year, so couple weeks before Tet, Vietnamese people prepare for celebration.

Every one want to return home for family reunion, so all transportation are very busy, specially from south up to the north are definitely crowded, so train and airplane are very difficult to book the tickets if you guys don't book in advantage.

if anyone plan to travel around Vietnam during this time should book service before trip departure otherwise it will be so difficult.


 

answered by
+1 vote

Tet has a very special attached meaning to all Vietnamese.

It is the time for everybody to come back to their hometown, gathering with family, visiting relatives and having a good relaxing time after a hard-working year.

If you have the opportunity to visit Vietnam during Tet holiday, make sure you join this festive and happy moments of Vietnamese!

Tet doan vien

answered by
0 votes

The general atmosphere leading up to Tết is in the bustle of shopping, decorating the home, cooking traditional

Tết food and waiting for relatives to return home.

People try to pay off their debts in advance so that they can be debt-free on Tết. Parents buy new clothes for their children so that the children can wear them when Tết arrives.

In the days leading up to Tết, the streets and markets are full of people. As the shops will be closed during Tết, people try to stock up on supplies as much as possible.

Have fun if you plant to have a trip to Vietnam in Tet holiday !

answered by
+2 votes
As a Hanoian I like the first day of Tết most.
That day  is reserved for the nuclear family. Children receive a red envelope containing money from their elders.
This tradition is called "mừng tuổi" (happy new age) in the north and lì xi in the south. Usually, children wear their new clothes and give their elders the traditional Tết greetings before receiving the money.
Since the Vietnamese believe that the first visitor a family receives in the year determines their fortune for the entire year, people never enter any house on the first day without being invited first. The act of being the first person to enter a house on Tết is called "xông đất, xông nhà or đạp đất" which is one of the most important rituals during Tết. 
Cheer !
 
answered by
Xông đất is the first Caller
+2 votes
I’ve lived in Vietnam for 1 years and I love the days leading up to Tết, each family cooks special holiday foods such as Banh chung and Banh Giay
Very delicious!
 
Preparations for these foods are quite extensive. Family members often take turns to keep watch on the fire overnight, telling each other stories about Tết of past years.
Vietnamese families also buy home peach blossom trees, kumquat trees and orange trees. They also buy flowers to decorate their homes such as chrysanthemum or orchid. They plant these flowers and put them into beautiful pots in front of the house or inside the house.
 
answered by
0 votes
Happy new year!
answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website