Why does president Eisenhower defend American policy in Vietnam?

0 votes
How did president Eisenhower defend American policy in Vietnam?
asked in History by

4 Answers

0 votes

Eisenhower believed that it was very important to keep a non-Communist government in Vietnam.

answered by
+1 vote

Eisenhower believed that it was very important to keep a non-Communist government in Vietnam. It was believed by many at that time that Communists all over the world were united in a international conspiracy and their plan was to topple non-communist governments one by one until they achieved world wide domination.

answered by
0 votes

Eisenhower opted for a defense doctrine of "Massive Retaliation," which promised an all-out nuclear attack on the Soviet Union.

answered by
+1 vote

Check out Why does President Eisenhower compared Vietnam to a domino

But this was a false, a wasted war.

answered by

Meet Talk Ask all about Vietnam

Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website