What does Saigon mean?

+1 vote
I just want to know the Vietnamese meaning of Saigon
asked in History by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

An etymology of Saigon (or Sài Gòn in Vietnamese) is that Sài is a Sino-Vietnamese word. meaning "firewood, lops, twigs; palisade", while Gòn is another Sino-Vietnamese word. meaning "stick, pole, bole", and whose meaning evolved into "cotton" in Vietnamese (bông gòn, literally "cotton stick", i.e., "cotton plant", then shortened to gòn).

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Now it come to be Ho Chi Minh city. The former name Saigon is still widely used by many Vietnamese, especially in informal contexts.
Maybe you need to read this:

Saigon or Ho Chi Minh city?

answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website