Why is Vietnam's traffic in confusion?

0 votes
It is insane, tell me more and how can I crossing the street?
asked in Culture, Living by

4 Answers

0 votes

Crossing the street is an adventure. The traffic is insane. Thousands of scooters/motorbikes fill the streets plus a good number of cars, taxi’s, buses, trucks, bikes, rickshaws and people! Many areas of the city it’s hard to find a stop light. Many intersections have no stop lights or even a stop sign. It’s chaos! The only way to cross the street is to pick where you want to go and walk at an even pace hoping the wall of scooters coming in every direction won’t hit you dead on. If you keep an even pace they swerve at the last minute and drive behind you. Loose your confidence and pause for one second and I’m sure you’ll be eating concrete.

answered by
+1 vote

Because there are many motobike, and not all of them are compliance with traffic laws.

answered by
0 votes

TIP:Cross with the power of numbers! Follow the locals lead

answered by
0 votes
answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website