a shot in the dark meaning?

0 votes
What is the meaning of "a shot in the dark" idiom?
asked in Education by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

a wild guess

an attempt to do something when there is little chance of success

Synonyms: attempt, bet, chance, gamble, guess, risk, speculation

answered by
selected by
0 votes
Unlucky playing, right?
answered by
Vietnam Cruise Travel
Great deals for all cruises on our website