Which statement describes the MAIN impact television had on the Vietnam War?

0 votes

Which statement describes the MAIN impact television had on the Vietnam War? A) It caused many Americans to stop supporting the war in Vietnam. B) It allowed American soldiers to send messages back home to loved ones. C) It discredited the anti-war protesters by showing American military successes. D) It failed to have an impact since the news focused mainly on Civil Rights issues.

asked in History by

2 Answers

0 votes

D) It failed to have an impact since the news focused mainly on Civil Rights issues.

answered by
+1 vote

 A) It caused many Americans to stop supporting the war in Vietnam....

I GOT THE ANWSER WRONG BC OF THE OTHER PERSON...

answered by
sure, A is correct.

Meet Talk Ask all about Vietnam

Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website