What Americans people tended to oppose the Vietnam War?

0 votes
What organizations and groups of Americans tended to oppose the Vietnam War?
asked in History by

3 Answers

0 votes

A wide variety of groups and people opposed the Vietnam War. The bulk of the opposition came from younger people, especially those who participated in the civil rights movement.

answered by
+1 vote

Students for a Democratic Society, Free Speech Movement, and Small groups of returning veterans opposed the war. College students became a powerful and vocal group of protesters.

answered by
0 votes

When the Vietnam War started only a small percentage of the American population opposed the war. The first march to Washington against the war took place in December, 1964. Only 25,000 people took part but it was still the largest anti-war demonstration in American history. Most dramatically, between 1960 and 1973, 503,926 members of the US armed forces deserted.

answered by

Meet Talk Ask all about Vietnam

Vietnam Cruise Travel
Great deals for all cruises on our website