Transfer from Noibai airport to Hanoi centre

0 votes

I’m going to visit Hanoi. That will be the first time i come to Hanoi so i don’t know how to transfering from Noibai airport to Old Quarter. Help me some ways please !

asked in Travel, Place by

4 Answers

0 votes

Continue to the right past the taxis and you will find the minibuses: Airport Minibus one way trip costs VND40,000 ($2). Minibuses leave the airport when they are full.You can also hire a whole minibus for VND500,000. They will manage to squeeze you and your luggage in somehow, but prepare to be squashed.

answered by
+1 vote

Keep going past the minibuses and through the car park and you will find the public buses:
Bus #7 (Cost VND8,000) connects the airport and Cau Giay bus station (in the West of the city).
Bus #17 (Cost VND9,000) will get you to the Long Bien bus station (near the Old Quarter).
It can be crowded and you will need to transfer from bus station to your hotel. They may not let you on if you have more than a small bag, or they may charge you for two seats.

 

Or just use this service

Hanoi Airport Transfer

answered by
0 votes

The easiest way is getting your hotel to pick you up. Many hotels offer free taxi services from the airport when you arrive. Check with them before your arrival and they will meet you with your name written on a piece of paper

answered by
0 votes

The commonest way is catch a taxi. When exiting Noi Bai International Airport, you will see the taxis lined up against the curb. There isn't really a taxi line as such just pick a cab you like or wait for more to come. There used to be numerous signs giving the fixed price: VND 350,000 ($16) for a sedan and VND 380,000 for a MPV (7 seater, Toyota Innova). However, these have gone, so you can either negotiate a price or pay by the meter. Usually, VND 350,000 is quickly accepted.

answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website