to talk through your hat meaning?

0 votes

What's the meaning of "to talk through your hat" idiom? Please give me some examples!

asked in Culture, Living by

6 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Idiom Definition:


"to talk through your hat"
to talk as if you know a subject thoroughly when you really don't know what you are talking about
Synonyms: babble, baloney, blather, blurt, bosh, bull, bunk, chatter, crap, drivel, gab, gabble, gibberish, guff, hogwash, hokum, hooey, jabber, malarkey, nonsense, poppycock, prattle, rubbishyak, yakety-yak
 



image  

 

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Idiom Scenario 1:


Two friends are chatting as they watch a political debate...
Friend 1:  Do you really think this candidate knows what she's talking about.
Friend 2: Absolutely not.  She's talking through her hat.
image

answered by
0 votes

Idiom Scenario 2:


Two coworkers are talking about a recent regional meeting...
Coworker 1: Did you hear what the boss was saying at the meeting?
Coworker 2:  I couldn't believe it.  The boss seemed to be really intent on impressing the vice-president.
Coworker 1:  What about all those ideas the boss talked about?  Where did the information come from?
Coworker 2:  I think the boss was completely unprepared but wanted to impress his boss.
Coworker 1:  That's why he was talking through his hat.
 
image
answered by
0 votes

 

Idiom Scenario 3:

image
image talk through your hat image  
answered by
0 votes

Idiom Usage:

To talk through your hat can be used formally or informally although the idiom is a little on the informal side.
 
answered by
0 votes

Gerund Form of the Idiom:

Talking through one's hat can be a good way to lose another person's respect.
 
answered by
Vietnam Cruise Travel
Great deals for all cruises on our website