to keep your ears open meaning?

0 votes

What is the meaning of "to keep your ears open" idiom?

asked in Business by

6 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Idiom Definition:


"to keep your ears open"
describes the process of remaining vigilant in the acquisition of information in order to discover hidden, secret or extra information
 
Synonyms: acute, alert, attentive, aware, heedful, intent, listen, listening, ready, mindful, observant, perceptive, sharp, vigilant, wary, watchful, wide-awake
 




 


answered by
selected by
0 votes

Idiom Scenario 1:


Two middle level managers are talking at work ...
Manager 1:  "Have you heard about the "re-structuring" that is going to happen?"
Manager 2:  "I've heard rumors but nothing specific.  Upper management is keeping the whole process a secret"
Manager 1:  "Well, I think we need to keep our ears open so that we can learn as much as we can."
Manager 2:  "Agreed.  I'll keep my ear to the ground."


answered by
0 votes

Idiom Scenario 2:


Two parents are talking about their teenage daughter ...
Mom:  "Have you noticed that Jennifer is acting differently?"
Dad:  "Yes.  What's going on?"
Mom:  "Well, she is a teenager and they can be moody at times but this seems more than that."
Dad:  "OK.  You keep your ears open.  I'll keep mine open and maybe we can discover some clues to her behavior."
 

answered by
0 votes

Idiom Usage:

Imperative:
Keep your ears open!
 
answered by
0 votes

Gerund Form of the Idiom:

Keeping your ears open could be a great way to gather information.
 
answered by
0 votes

 

Idiom Conjugations:

 
answered by
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website