Two viewpoints regarding the legacy of the Vietnam war for US

0 votes

Can you contrast the two viewpoints regarding the legacy of the Vietnam war

asked in History by

2 Answers

0 votes

US believed S Asia to be a crucial frontier in the fight against communist expansion so it viewed as essential to its containment.

answered by
+1 vote

Communists saw the Vietnam War as an extension of their struggle with France, as another attempt by a foreign power to rule Vietnam, and as a war of national liberation. China and the Soviet Union supported the Vietnamese Communists with war materials but not troops.

answered by

Meet Talk Ask all about Vietnam

Vietnam Cruise Travel
Great deals for all cruises on our website