Famous places in Ha Noi?

0 votes

I'm in first time travel in Hanoi, give me the some good places to check in

asked Jan 18, 2015 in Travel, Place by david_ly

6 Answers

+1 vote

- Hoan Kiem Lake
image
image
- 36 old streets - You should ask for "Ba muoi sau pho co"
One of the reasons that Hanoi - the capital city of Vietnam, has attracted so many tourists over the years is its Old Quarter (36 old streets and guilds). It is an area well-known for the history, the architecture, the enormous amount and diversity of products and even the everyday life of its residents.
Map: image
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=21.029004,105.840987&z=13&t=m&hl=en-US&gl=US&mapclient=apiv3

Walking cross all 36 old streets.

Visitors will certainly be eager to wander along the old streets to drop by stores and buy specialties. Here is an essential guide for tourists who would like to explore the Old Quarter, with some names of specialized streets: China bowls (Bat Su), roasted fish (Cha Ca), silver or jewelries (Hang Bac), women accessories (Cau Go), shoes and sandals (Hang Dau), silk (Hang Gai), mixed fruits (To Tich), combs (Hang Luoc), jars (Hang Chinh), tour services (Ma May), candies and dry apricot (Hang Duong), fried/roasted sour pork hash (Tam Thuong lane on Hang Bong Street), bamboo products (Hang Buom), etc.

In addition, visitors as well as city dwellers can go to the night market taking place along 4 walking old streets: Hang Dao - Hang Ngang - Hang Duong - Dong Xuan in the evening from Friday to Sunday with products on great sale. Read our article on Most Special Streets of Hanoi Old Quarter for more ideas.

Suggested Reads: Hanoi Old Quarter Walking Tour

How to get here

Hanoi Old Quarter is about 45 minutes away from Noi Bai International Airport and 15 minutes from Hanoi Train Station (You can get this at Hoan Kiem Lake). Most hotels are located in or near the Old Quarter so you can easily walk to these streets without much effort.

Where to stay
Near the Old Quarter, hotels are plentiful. Our suggestions:
Hanoi Sofitel Metropole rooms start at $315 per night.
Hanoi Hilton Opera rooms start at $169 per night.
Serenade Hotel rooms start at $88 per night.
Sunrise Hotel Hanoi rooms start at $38 per night.

answered Jan 18, 2015 by hello_nfriends
0 votes
Hoang Thanh Thang long
image
answered Jan 18, 2015 by hiensyk2
0 votes
Tran Quoc Pagoda
Positioned on the bank of the West Lake in Ha Noi, Tran Quoc Pagoda is well-known not only the oldest pagoda in Ha Nnoi but also a symbol of Viet Nam Buddhism culture. Tran Quoc Pagoda was originally built in the age of King Ly Nam De (544 – 548) with the former name of Khai Quoc, which means “National Founder”.

In the pagoda, there are many valuable statues, such as the red lac statue trimmed with gold of Sakyamouni Buddha's Parinirvana and many ancient stele, with the old- one made in 1639 by Doctoral lau- Nguyen Xuan Chinh recording the Pagoda's history.

Ly Quoc Su Pagoda
Ly Quoc Su Pagoda is at 50 Ly Quoc Su Street, Hoan Kiem District, Ha Noi. The Pagoda was rehabilitated and redecorated many times with the biggest restoration being made in 1954.

The cultural and historical treasure of this temple still remains Ly Quoc Su's statue, Buddha statues and statues of Monk Tu Dao Hanh and his mother and Monk Giac Hai.

There is also the precious bell of Tu Chung, cast in the 19th century and a stone stele with inscriptions made in 1855 by Le Dinh Duyen, a famous man. The name of Ly Quoc Su was given to a 244 metre-long street running from Hang Bong to Nha Tho streets.

Quan Su Pagoda
Quan Su Pagoda plays an apparently important role in the temple system of Viet Nam. Built in the 15th century as a small destination for the Buddhist ambassadors from everywhere to visit, it later was the headquarters of the Tokin Buddhist Association in 1934 before being the headquarters of the Viet Nam Central Buddhist Congregation. It’s a crowed pagoda where is always full of worshipers and visitors.

One Pillar Pagoda
image
Rising from the one pillar in the centre of an elegantly square shaped lotus pond, The One Pillar Pagoda is said to represent a lotus flower growing up out of the water.

The little temple is constructed from wood based on a single stone pillar crafted into the shape of a lotus blossom and has been rebuilt several times, most recently in 1955 when the base was destroyed during the French evacuation.

The pagoda is often used as a symbol for Hanoi and remains one of the city’s most revered sights in a beautifully tranquil garden setting with benches provided for comfortable contemplation. The shrine inside the pagoda is dedicated to the Vietnamese Buddhist deity Quan Am with her effigy nestled inside the tiny three square metres temple.

Kim Lien Pagoda
Kim Lien Pagoda has the real Vietnamese name called Đại Bi Tự, which is situated in Quang An Village, Tay Ho District, Hanoi. Built on the Nghi Tam Peninsula on the bank of West Lake, Kim Lien Pagoda was originally belonged to the area of the former Tu Hoa Palace of the Ly Dynasty.

Kim Lien was designed with the combination of three pavilions, each of which has 2 roof layers. These pavilions were also built in the slight curved shapes. In addition of its nice disposition, the gate of Kim Lien Pagoda is also a symbol of the sophisticated and elegant architecture.
answered Jan 18, 2015 by Dubhloach
0 votes

Don't forget "36 streets old quater" Hanoi
image
image

answered Jan 18, 2015 by Chizkiah
0 votes

Ho Guom Lake in night

Panorama

 

answered Apr 24, 2015 by super
0 votes

Travelling some scenic spots in Hanoi

answered Nov 17 by super
SilverSea Halong Cruise
Vietnam 5-star Cruise