How to Enable Viettel 3G

+1 vote

Hi guys, I’ve just arrived to Hanoi and bought a new Sim card, It's Viettel. I'm wondering how to register 3G and turning the data on ?

asked Aug 29, 2015 in IT by eurouefa2008

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

1. Send '3G ON' to 161.
2. Send 'Plan Name' to 191. For example, if you want the Mimax plan, then send 'Mimax' to 191.

3. You will then need to also message 'CO' or 'KHONG' to 191 after receiving a confirmation message. You'll want to send 'CO' (Yes) to finalize your registration.
4. Power down your phone, wait a bit, then restart the phone

 

ID

PLAN

Monthly feed VND

Free Data

Over data

I

Default plan

1

MI0

0

0

75đ/50Kb

II

Full data, no limited

1

MiMax

70.000

600 MB

2

MimaxSV

50.000

2.0 GB

3

Mimax90

90.000

1.2 GB

4

Dmax

120.000

1.5 GB

5

Dmax200

200.000

3 GB

III

Pay-As-You-Go

1

Mimin

0

0

75đ/50Kb

2

MI10

10.000

50 MB

25đ/50Kb

3

MI30

30.000

200 MB

25đ/50Kb

4

MI50

50.000

450 MB

25đ/50Kb

 

answered Aug 29, 2015 by Coltere
selected Aug 29, 2015 by super
0 votes

Just send an SMS to 191 with the text "MI XXX" where XXX is the 3G plan you want to use.. So for example, if you want to use the MI 10 plan which gives you 25 MB of traffic per month and a price of 10d per 10KB of excess traffic, you send "MI10" to 191

answered Aug 29, 2015 by Cruim
0 votes

Before you do anything, you need to tell Viettel that you want to subscribe to 3G network. You do this by sending the text "3G ON" to 161.

answered Aug 29, 2015 by tophuong

Meet Talk Ask all about Vietnam

SilverSea Halong Cruise
Vietnam 5-star Cruise