Was britain ever involved in vietnam war?

0 votes
Was UK (britain) ever involved in vietnam war?
asked May 4, 2015 in History by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Britain was not directly involved. They had sent aid to French, U.S to support the French's effort to reassert control in Vietnam. Later They sent aid to South Vietnam
answered May 4, 2015 by super
0 votes
Britain and France put heavy pressure on U.S to support the French's effort to reassert control in Vietnam
answered May 4, 2015 by vinhvinh
Vietnam-Cruise.com
Great deals for all cruises on our website